The Oscars 2019 – the 91st Academy Awards – will be held on February 24. The event will be broadcast on Sky, and will also be viewable on NOW TV with a Sky cinema pass, The Sun reports. The Awards will be held @ Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center, honoring movies released in 2018, so let’s see who’s nominated! Follow the official Academy Awards web page for more information.

Welcome to the Academy

Welcome to the Academy

Gepostet von The Academy am Donnerstag, 26. Juli 2018

NOMINEES – VIEW BY CATEGORY

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

CHRISTIAN BALE
Vice
BRADLEY COOPER
A Star Is Born
WILLEM DAFOE
At Eternity’s Gate
RAMI MALEK
Bohemian Rhapsody
VIGGO MORTENSEN
Green Book

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

MAHERSHALA ALI
Green Book
ADAM DRIVER
BlacKkKlansman
SAM ELLIOTT
A Star Is Born
RICHARD E. GRANT
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
SAM ROCKWELL
Vice

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

NOMINEES

YALITZA APARICIO
Roma
GLENN CLOSE
The Wife
OLIVIA COLMAN
The Favourite
LADY GAGA
A Star Is Born
MELISSA MCCARTHY
Can You Ever Forgive Me?

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

NOMINEES

AMY ADAMS
Vice
MARINA DE TAVIRA
Roma
REGINA KING
If Beale Street Could Talk
EMMA STONE
The Favourite
RACHEL WEISZ
The Favourite

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

NOMINEES

INCREDIBLES 2
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
ISLE OF DOGS
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
MIRAI
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

COLD WAR
Łukasz Żal
THE FAVOURITE
Robbie Ryan
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Caleb Deschanel
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón
A STAR IS BORN
Matthew Libatique

COSTUME DESIGN

NOMINEES

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Mary Zophres
BLACK PANTHER
Ruth Carter
THE FAVOURITE
Sandy Powell
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Sandy Powell
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Alexandra Byrne

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

BLACKKKLANSMAN
Spike Lee
COLD WAR
Paweł Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Lanthimos
ROMA
Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

FREE SOLO
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
MINDING THE GAP
Bing Liu and Diane Quon
OF FATHERS AND SONS
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG
Betsy West and Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

BLACK SHEEP
Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
END GAME
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
LIFEBOAT
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN
Marshall Curry
PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

BLACKKKLANSMAN
Barry Alexander Brown
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Ottman
THE FAVOURITE
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
GREEN BOOK
Patrick J. Don Vito
VICE
Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

CAPERNAUM
Lebanon
COLD WAR
Poland
NEVER LOOK AWAY
Germany
ROMA
Mexico
SHOPLIFTERS
Japan

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

BORDER
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
VICE
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Goransson
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS
Alexandre Desplat
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Marc Shaiman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

ALL THE STARS
from Black Panther; Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I’LL FIGHT
from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO
from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
SHALLOW
from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS
from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER
Kevin Feige, Producer
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Graham King, Producer
THE FAVOURITE
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
GREEN BOOK
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
ROMA
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
A STAR IS BORN
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
VICE
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER
Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
THE FAVOURITE
Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
FIRST MAN
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
MARY POPPINS RETURNS
Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
ROMA
Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR
Alison Snowden and David Fine
BAO
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
LATE AFTERNOON
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
ONE SMALL STEP
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
WEEKENDS
Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

DETAINMENT
Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
FAUVE
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
MARGUERITE
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
MOTHER
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
SKIN
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
FIRST MAN
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A QUIET PLACE
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
ROMA
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
FIRST MAN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
ROMA
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A STAR IS BORN
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
FIRST MAN
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
READY PLAYER ONE
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS
Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BLACKKKLANSMAN
Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
A STAR IS BORN
Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE FAVOURITE
Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
FIRST REFORMED
Written by Paul Schrader
GREEN BOOK
Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
ROMA
Written by Alfonso Cuarón
VICE
Written by Adam McKay

Comments